Committees


Conference Chair

Manuel Filipe P. C. M. Costa (University of Minho, Portugal)


Technical Chairs

  • José Figueiredo (U. Algarve)
  • Rogério Nogueira (U. Aveiro)
  • Orlando Frazão (U. Porto)
  • Gonçalo Figueira (U. Lisboa)
  • José Rodrigues (U. Algarve)
  • António Baptista (U. Minho)
  • Paulo Fiadeiro (U. Beira Interior)


Scientific Committee

  • Amparo Pons Martí (University of Valencia, Spain)
  • Ana Consortini (University of Florence, Italy)
  • Anand Krishna Asundi (OPSS, Singapore)
  • Andrea Cusano (University of Sannio, Italy)
  • Andrew Moore (Herriot-Watt University, Scotland)
  • Andrés Márquez Ruiz (Universidade de Alicante, Spain)
  • Angel Augier Calderin (INSTEC, Cuba)
  • Angel I. Negueruela (University of Zaragosa, Spain)
  • Angela M. Guzman (CREOL, USA)
  • Asticio Vargas (Universidad de La Frontera, Chile)
  • Carlos Ferreira (Universidad de Valencia, Spain)
  • Carlos Saavedra Rubilar (Universidad de Concepción, Chile)
  • Cesar Augusto Costa Vera (Escuela Politécnica Nacional, Ecuador)
  • Clementina Timus (INFLR, Romania)
  • Cristiano M. B. Cordeiro (University of Campinas, Brazil)
  • Daniel Malacara Hernández (CIO - Center for Optics Research, Mexico)
  • Efraín Solarte Rodriguez (RCO, Colombia)
  • Eric Rosas (CIO, Mexico)
  • Eugene Arthurs (SPIE CEO, USA)
  • Gonçalo Figueira (University Nova de Lisboa, Portugal)
  • Guillermo Baldwin (University Pontificia Catholic University of Peru)
  • Hai-Ning Cui (University of Nanjin, China)
  • Hector Rabal (CIOP - Center for Optics Research, Argentina
  • Humberto Michinel (University of Vigo, Spain)
  • Hypolito Kalinowski (UTFPR, Brazil)
  • James Wyant (University of Arizona, USA)
  • Jana Nieder (INL, Portugal)
  • Jesús Lancis (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
  • Joaquín Campos Acosta (Instituto de Óptica, CSIC, Spain)
  • João Lemos Pinto (I3N, Aveiro, Portugal)
  • João Manuel Tavares (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • John Canning (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • José António Rodrigues (University of Algarve, Portugal)
  • Jose Benito Vazquez-Dorrio (University of Vigo, Spain)
  • José Figueiredo (University of Algarve, Portugal)
  • José Luis Paz (CTOV, Venezuela)
  • José Ramiro Fernandes (UTAD, Portugal)
  • José R. Salcedo (Portugal)
  • José Silva Gomes (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • José Manuel de Nunes Vicente Rebordão (New University of Lisbon, Portugal)
  • Juan G. Darias Gonzalez (CEADEN, Cuba)
  • Luciano Alberto ANGEL-TORO (RCO, Colombia)
  • Luis Miguel Bernardo (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Luis Roso (Centro de Láseres Pulsados Ultracortos Ultraintensos, Spain)
  • Luís Silvino (Universidade do Minho, Portugal)
  • Katrina Svanberg (University of Lund, sweden)
  • Kiyofumi Matsuda (AIST, Tsukuba, Japan)
  • Kim Chew Ng (Monash University, Australia)
  • Manuel Lopez-Amo (Public University of Navarra, Spain)
  • Manuel Melgosa Latorre (University of Granada, Spain)
  • Marcelo Trivi (National University of Mar del Plata, Argentina)
  • Maria Josefa Yzuel (Autonomous University of Barcelona, Spain)
  • Maria Luisa Calvo (ICO, Spain)
  • Maria Sagrario Millan (Polytechnical University of Catalonia, Spain)
  • Mário Vaz (INEGI, Porto, Portugal)
  • Maité Flores-Arias (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
  • Marta Ramos (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Miguel Gonzalez Herraez (University of Alcalá, Spain)
  • Mikiya Muramatsu (University of S. Paulo, Brazil)
  • Mikhail Vasilevski (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Mourad Zghal (STO, Tunisia)
  • Mustafa Erol (Bozok University, Turkey)
  • Pablo Artal (University of Murcia, Spain)
  • Paulo Fiadeiro, (University of Beira Interior, Portugal)
  • Paulo Tavares (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Pedro Andrés RIAO, University of Valencia, Spain)
  • Radu Chisleag (Technical University of Bucharest, Romania)
  • Ramón Rodríguez-Vera (CIO, Mexico)
  • Raul Rangel (AMO, CICESE, Mexico)
  • Rastogi Pramod (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Robert Lieberman (SPIE President, USA)
  • Roger Ferlet (University of Paris, France)
  • Salvador Bará (University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain)
  • Tomas Catunda (University of S. Paulo, S. Carlos, Brazil)
  • Sabry Abdel-Mottaleb (Ain-Shams University, Egypt)
  • Santiago Vallmitjana Rico (SEDOPTICA / Univ. Barcelona, Spain)
  • Sun Tong (City University, UK)
  • Toyohiko Yatagai (SPIE Past-President, Japan)
  • Waclaw Urbanczyk (Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland)
  • Zuqing Zhu (University of Science and Technology of China, China)


Program Committee

  • Alexandre Cabral (Portugal)
  • Alicia Fernandéz Oliveras (Spain)
  • Amit Garg (India)
  • Anand Krishna Asundi (Singapore)
  • Angel Augier Calderin (Cuba)
  • Angela M. Guzman (USA)
  • Ana Maria Rocha (Portugal)
  • Antonio Batista (Portugal)
  • António Lobo (Portugal)
  • Carla Carmelo Rosa (Portugal)
  • Carlos Saavedra Rubilar (Chile)
  • Cesar Augusto Costa Vera (Ecuador)
  • Clementina Timus (Romania)
  • Efraín Solarte Rodriguez (Colombia)
  • Eric Rosas (Mexico)
  • Gonçalo Figueira (Portugal)
  • Hai-Ning Cui (China)
  • Humberto Michinel (Spain)
  • Ireneu Dias (Portugal)
  • Jana Nieder (Portugal)
  • João M. P. Coelho (Portugal)
  • João Manuel Tavares (Portugal)
  • Joaquim Carneiro (Portugal)
  • Jose Benito Vazquez-Dorrio (Spain)
  • José Figueiredo (Portugal)
  • José Luis Paz (Venezuela)
  • José Luís Santos (Portugal)
  • José Manuel Baptista (Portugal)
  • José R. Salcedo (Portugal)
  • José Silva Gomes (Portugal)
  • Lúcia Bilro (Portugal)
  • Luis Miguel Bernardo (Portugal)
  • Kim Chew Ng (Australia)
  • Manuel Filipe P. C. M. Costa (Portugal)
  • Manuel Joaquim Marques (Portugal)
  • Mário Lima (Portugal)
  • Naoya Wada (Japan)
  • Nélia Alberto (Portugal)
  • Orlando Frazão (Portugal)
  • Robert Liberman (USA)
  • Rogério Nunes Nogueira (Portugal)
  • Susana Silva (Portugal)


Local Organizing Committee

  • Antonio Baptista (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • José Figueiredo* (University of Algarve, Portugal)
  • José António Rodrigues (University of Algarve, Portugal)
  • Gonçalo Figueira (Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal)
  • Manuel Filipe Costa (University of Minho, Portugal)
  • Orlando Frazão (INESC, Porto, Portugal)
  • Paulo Fiadeiro (University of Beira Interior, Portugal)
  • Rogério Nunes Nogueira (Portugal)

  • * Chair of local organizing committee